Privacy Policy

CORK PADEL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY   

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT 

Entity: Cork Padel CKPD – Material and Sports Activities Lda.  

Head office:  Travessa da Charneca do Algar de Água, nº111                 

            2495-405 Fátima

NIPC: 514590513 

E-mail: corkpadel@corkpadel.com 

Data Protection Officer: Nicolau Silva

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT 

The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. 

In legal terms, personal data is considered to be any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”); An identifiable natural person is considered to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user provides their informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the website http://corkpadel.com/ to be included in a file under the responsibility of CORK PADEL, whose processing under the legislation on the protection of personal data complies with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

CORK PADEL maintains a database with the records of its customers composed only of the personal data provided by the data subject at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by the CORK PADEL, entity responsible for processing personal data. Under no circumstances will personal data be requested regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, political opinions, trade union membership, data relating to health and sexual life, genetic, biometric data or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation .

Under no circumstances will CORK PADEL , carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this website, without the prior express consent of the data subject: 

· Transfer to other people or other entities; 

· Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA).   

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA 

The personal data processed through this page will only be used for the following purposes: (CONFIRM THE PURPOSES)        

i. Communication and clarifications;       

ii. Processing of information requests;      

iii. Complaints processing;     

iv. Statistical analysis activities;      

v.  Verify, maintain and develop statistical systems and analyses;     

vi. Promotional communication and direct marketing. 

CORK PADEL guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Notwithstanding the CORK PADEL collect and process data in a secure manner that prevents its loss or manipulation, using the most appropriate techniques for this purpose, it is important to bear in mind that data collection in open networks allows the circulation of personal data without security conditions , with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties. The lack of response to data marked as mandatory implies the impossibility of responding to the data subject’s request.    

4. SAFETY MEASURES 

CORK PADEL declares that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent its alteration, loss, processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the current state technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed. 

CORK PADEL guarantees the confidentiality of data provided through this website. Data collection and processing is carried out securely and prevents its loss or manipulation. All data will be inserted into a Secure Server (128-bit SSL) that encrypts/encodes it (transforms it into a code). You can check that your browser is secure if the padlock symbol appears or if the address starts with https.

Personal data are processed with the legally required level of protection to guarantee their security and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorized processing or access, taking into account the state of technology, with the user being aware and accepting that the security measures Internet security is not impregnable. 

Whenever you access personal data,  CORK PADEL undertakes to: 

· Store them using legally required security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, that guarantee their security, thus preventing alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, in accordance with the state of technology at any given time, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which it is exposed; 

· Use data exclusively for previously defined purposes; 

· Make sure that the data is processed only by employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the data subject’s request, and they are obliged to maintain secrecy and confidentiality. If the information may be revealed to third parties for the aforementioned purposes, they must be obliged to maintain due confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of this document.     

5. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS 

One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed is to send electronic communications with commercial and promotional information. All communications of this type will be directed exclusively to users who have provided prior and express authorization. 

 If the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from CORK PADEL, they can express their opposition at any time by sending an email to corkpadel@corkpadel.com

6. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS 

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, the user may exercise their rights to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition at any time, through a written request addressed to CORK PADEL , to corkpadel@corkpadel.com

7. CONTROL AUTHORITY

Under legal terms, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.

Escolher a moeda
Topo